lunduniversity.lu.se

LGRP - Lund Gothenburg Responsibility Project

The Joint Faculties of Humanities and Theology | Lund University

Programme

      

        Thursday, June 13th (LUX building, Room C121)

 

10.15am-10.30am: Welcome – Paul Russell

 

 

10.30am-12.00pm: Miranda Fricker (CUNY): “Postscript: On Having a Reason”

  • Chair: Paul Russell (Lund/UBC)

 

 

12.00pm-2pm: LUNCH

 

 

2.00pm-3.00pm: Stephen Bero (Surrey) & Aness Webster (Nottingham): “Asking Too Much of Shame”

  • Chair: Giulia Luvisotto (Warwick)

 

 

3.00pm-3.15pm: Coffee break

 

 

3.15pm-4.45pm: Brian Leiter (Chicago): “Williams’s Debt to Nietzsche: Real or Illusory?”

  • Chair: Sophie-Grace Chappell (Open University)

 

 

4.45pm-5.00pm: Coffee break

 

 

5.00pm-6.00pm: Matthieu Queloz (Basel): "A Shelter from Luck: The Roots, Point and Purity of the Morality System" 

  • Chair: Caroline Touborg (Lund)

 

 

 

Friday, June 14th (Biskopshuset, Biskopsgatan 1)

 

 

9.30am-10.30am: Lilian O'Brien (Helsinki): “Acting Without Thinking”

  • Chair: Daniel Telech (Polonsky Academy)

 

 

10.30am-11am: Coffee break

 

 

11.00am-12.00pm: Agata Łukomska (Warsaw): “Bernard Williams on Acting with Moral Confidence”

  • Chair: Matthew Talbert (Lund)

 

 

12.15pm-2pm: LUNCH

 

 

2.00pm-3.00pm: Lorenzo Greco (Oxford): “The View from Here: Williams on the First-Personal Point of View and Individuality”

  • Chair: Marta Johansson (Lund)

 

 

3.00-3.30pm: Coffee break

 

 

3.30pm-5pm: Stephen Darwall (Yale): “Williams, Kant, and Morality's ‘Peculiarity’”

  • Chair: Adrian Moore (Oxford)

 

 

Saturday, June 15th (Biskopshuset, Biskopsgatan 1)

 

 

9.30am-11.00am: Ulrike Heuer (UCL): “Williams on Moral Luck and Justification”

  • Chair: John Hyman (KCL)

 

 

11.00- 11.15am: Coffee break

 

 

11.15am-12.15pm: Paul Russell (LU and UBC) "Free Will and the Tragic Predicament: Reflections on Williams"

  • Chair: Chong Ming Lim (Oxford)

 

 

12.15pm-2pm: LUNCH

 

 

2pm-3.00pm: Bob Hartman (Stockholm): “Moral Luck and Compassion”                                     

  • Chair: Yuuki Ohta (UCL)          

 

 

3.00pm-3.15pm: Coffee break

 

 

3.15pm-4.15pm: Geraldine Ng (Reading): “Blame without Reasons”

  • Chair: Björn Petersson (Lund)

 

 

4.15pm-4.30pm: Coffee break

 

 

4.30pm-6pm: Gideon Rosen (Princeton): “Agency and the Absolute Conception of the World”

  • Chair: András Szigeti (Lund/Linköping)

 

 

         Invited speakers

 

Stephen Darwall (Yale University)

Miranda Fricker (City University of New York)

Ulrike Heuer (University College London)

Brian Leiter (University of Chicago)

Gideon Rosen (Princeton University)

 

Selected speakers

 

Stephen Bero (Surrey) & Aness Webster (Nottingham)

Lorenzo Greco (Oxford)

Bob Hartman (Stockholm)

Agata Łukomska (Warsaw)

Geraldine Ng (Reading)

Lilian O'Brien (Helsinki)

Matthieu Queloz (Basel)

 

 

Distinguished chairs

Adrian Moore (Oxford)

Sophie-Grace Chappell (Open University)

John Hyman (KCL)

 

 

Invited chairs

 

Chong Ming Lim (Oxford)

Giulia Luvisotto (Warwick)

Daniel Telech (Polonsky Academy)

Yuuki Ohta (UCL)

 

 

Special guest

 

Patricia Williams